Classical & Folk Dance

By |

Classical & Folk Dance

Classical & Folk Dance

Bharatanatyam( Tamil Nadu): Balasaraswati, CV Chandrasekhar, Leela Samson, Mrinalini Sarabhai, Padma Subrahmanyam, Rukmani Devi, Sanjukta Panigrahi, Sonal Mansingh, Yamini Krishnamurthy

Mohiniyattam( Kerala): Pratima Devi, Sanyuktha Panigrahi, Sonal Mansingh, Pankaj Charan Das, kelucharan Mohapatra, Madhavi Mudgal

Kathak( Lucknow & Jaipur): Bharti Gupta, Birju Maharaj, damayanti Joshi, Durga Das, Gopi Krishna, kumudini lakhia, Shambhu Maharaj, Sitara Devi

Kathakali( Kerala): Mrinalini Sarabhai, Guru Sankaran, namboodripad, Thottam Sankaran, Kutti Nair, Sankara Kurup, KC paniker, Ram kulti Nair

Kuchipudi( Andhra Pradesh): seetharamaiah, Chinna Satyam

Odissi( Odisha): debaprasad Das, Dhirendra Nath Patnaik, Indrani Rahman, kelucharan Mohapatra, priyambada Mohanty

Manipuri( Manipur): Guru Bipin Sinha, javeri sister, Naina javeri, Nirmala Mehta, Savita Mehta

Mizoram:Khanatm, Pakhupila, Cherokan

ManipurRakhal, Nat Rash, Maha Rash, Raukhat

Nagaland:Chong, Khaiva, Lim, Nuralim

Arunachal Pradesh:Mask dance, War dance

Assam:Bihu,Khel,Gopal,Rash Lila, Tabal Chongli, Canoe, Bichhua, Natpuja, Maharas, Kaligopal, Bagurumba, Naga dance, Jhumura Hobjanai

Meghalaya:Laho, Baagla

West Bengal: Kathi,Chahu, Gambhira, Dhali, Jatra, Baul, Marasia, Mahal, Keertan

Bihar:Jata-Jatin, Bakho-Bakhain, Panwariya, Sama-Chakwa, Bidesia, Jatra

Jharkhand:Chhau, Sarahul, Jat-Jatin, Karma, Danga, Bidesia, Sohrai.

Chhattisgarh:Goudi, Karma, Jhumar, Dagla, Pali, Tapali, Navrani, Diwari, Mundari.

Uttar Pradesh: Nautanki, Raslila, Kajri, Jhora, Chappeli, Jaita.

Uttarakhand: Gadhwali, Kumayuni, Kajari, Jhora, Raslila, Chappeli

Himachal Pradesh:Jhora, Jhali, Chharhi, Dhaman, Chhapeli, Mahasu, Nati, Dangi, Chamba, Thali, Jhainta, Daf, Stick dance

Jammu & Kashmir:Rauf, Hikat, Mandjas, Kud Dandi Nach, Damali.

Punjab:Bhangra, Giddha, Daff, Dhaman

Haryana:Jhumar, Phag Dance, Daph, Dhamal, Loor, Gugga, Khor, Gagor

Rajasthan:Ghumar, Chakri, Ganagor, Jhulan Leela, Jhuma, Suisini, Ghapal,Panihari, Ginad.

Gujarat:Garba, Dandiya Ras, Tippani Juriun, Bhavai, etc.

MaharashtraKathakeertan,Lezin,Lavani, Nakata, Koli, , Gafa, Dahikala Dasavtar or Bohada, Tamasha, Mauni, Powara, Gouricha

Goa:Mandi, Jhagor, Khol, Dakni,

Karnataka:Yakshagan, Huttari, Suggi, Kunitha, Karga, Lambi

Kerala: Kaikottikali,Tappatikkali,Rakhal, Nat Rash, Maha Rash, Raukhat

Tamil Nadu: Kolattam,Pinnal  Kolattam, Kumi,Kavadi

Andhra Pradesh: Ghantamardala, Veedhi Natakam,Ottam Thedal, Mohiniattam,Kummi, Siddhi Madhuri, Chhadi.

Odisha: Rakhal, Nat Rash, Maha Rash, Raukhat etc.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *